Thematic Einstein Semester on

Algebraic Geometry

Varieties, Polyhedra, Computation

Winter Semester 2019/2020

PhD Students and Postdocs Seminars

This is the webpage of the three PhD students and postdocs meetings of the thematic Einstein semester Algebraic Geometry, which is devoted to the study of algebraic geometry and of its applications and is organised by Peter Bürgisser (TU Berlin), Gavril Farkas (HU Berlin) and Christian Haase (FU Berlin).


The idea of these three meetings is to foster discussions among young people in Berlin, especially across the three Universities, and more generally among everyone interested in "Varieties, Polyhedra, Computation". During the meetings there will be 20 minute talks given by the participants on the topic "my most interesting problem at the moment".

Times and Venue

October 25, 14:00 - TU Berlin, MA 313

Schedule:
14:00 - 14:30    Carlos Maestro Perez (HU Berlin): Vanishing theta-nulls in the Prym moduli space
14:30 - 15:00    Amy Wiebe (FU Berlin): When is the realization space of a polytope toric?
15:00 - 15:30    Hanieh Keneshlou (HU Berlin - MPI Leipzig): Strata of holomorphic differentials and Weierstrass divisors
15:45 - 16:15    Yairon Cid Ruiz (MPI Leipzig): Noetherian operators, primary submodules and symbolic powers
16:15 - 16:45    Irene Schwarz (HU Berlin): The moduli space of pointed hyperelliptic curves
16:45 - 17:15    Andrea Petracci (FU Berlin): (Toric) Fano varieties and Mirror Symmetry

November 22, 14:00 - HU Berlin, RUD 25, room 1.115

Schedule:
14:00 - 14:30    Andras Lorincz (MPI Leipzig): Holonomic functions on prehomogeneous vector spaces
14:30 - 15:00    Eleonora Romano (FU Berlin): Fano 4-folds and conic bundles
15:00 - 15:30    Karin Schaller (FU Berlin): Minimal Models of Surfaces with p_g = 1 and Stringy Invariants
15:45 - 16:15    Laura Brustenga (TU Berlin - UAB): Numerically computing the local dimension of an algebraic set
16:15 - 16:45    Sascha Timme (TU Berlin): Counting solutions of polynomial systems using

December 6, FU Berlin

Preliminary list of speakers:
Dominic Bunnett (TU Berlin)
Roser Homs Pons (TU Berlin)
Marco Ramponi (HU Berlin)
Miruna-Stefana Sorea (MPI Leipzig)

For any question about this event, you may contact Thomas Krämer (HU), Marta Panizzut (TU) or Lena Walter (FU).